Archive for July 2010

College, Katelyn, and A/C


Getting college in order has been a nightmare!

The program I wanted to take (health information management) had a three year wait list, and I am not willing to wait that long to take a program for a job that I just settled for in the first place. So now I have to choose something else. I'm looking into paralegal, automotive tech. HVAC, or photography. I'm just really frustrated, I've been there everyday this week for about 4 hours a day. It's a really long drive to downtown, and all I've managed to accomplish was getting signed up for some classes, which are pointless classes since I haven't picked a major yet. Oh and, no one cared to tell me that the financial aid deadline is august 2nd, which is MONDAY!!!!! I didn't have to take my placement test by the way, since the scores I had from taking it last year were still valid. You know, I think college just isn't for some people, but, I'm going to give it a try.

Joey is still in basic, I can't wait until I get to see him in September. He sends me letters all the time, I just got two in the mail today, poor him, he must be really bored lol. It is sweet though, and very much appreciated.

After much delay, my little sister is coming home in a few hours! Yay! My grandmother decided to stay home in Tennessee, and my Aunt Carole (who is bringing Kate home) is going to spend the weekend with us! We may go to Caesars Creek if it's not too hot. Caesar's Creek really isn't a creek so much as a huge puddle lol. But it is alot of fun, there's a beach, and lots of clay deposits at the bottom of the swimming hole, so I always load up on clay and bring it home to make stuff :)

I had a job interview at the library yesterday, it was the weirdest interview I have ever done. I had to organize all these cards and books according to the Dewey Decimal System in a certain amount of time, and that wasn't easy with a fractured wrist lol. Oh yeah, I fractured my wrist. My kitten, Alice, likes to play in the water bowl in the kitchen, and I was running and slipped in her puddle :P Anyway, I won't know if I got the job until the end of August, but I think I made a good impression, so my hopes are high.

Mark, to answer your question, yes, most people here have air conditioning. Almost everyone in this town have central air, including myself, which is very nice lol. My poor Dad though, his house is really old, built in the 1800's, and has no central air, and the wiring isn't good enough to even have a window air conditioner. It sucks when it gets so hot, I have asthma so when it gets really bad I can't go outside :( Anyway, glad to hear you're going on vaca, hope you have fun! And I hope it's nice and moderate :) lol.

So, best wishes to everyone!

Whew. Hey :)


Holy crap guys, I am so sorry I haven't written in so long! Things have been a little crazy over here, and my internet only works when it wants to, so yeah.

Where to being?! Ooh, I'll start with the thing I'm most excited about; Joey.

First, as promised, I must explain the moderately confusing nature of my last post. I was really confused, because I was starting to have feelings for one of my really good friends, Joey. I was so upset because I didn't want to ruin our friendship by telling him how I felt.


I ended up telling him about my felling towards him. Unfortunately I waited until about a week before he left for basic training for the air force. It's alright though. That's where he is now, basic training in Teas, it's been two weeks, and he'll be there for eight. Then he goes to tech school in Missouri for ten weeks. Anyway, I get to go see him at his basic graduation, thanks to his dad who was kind enough to offer to let me tag along. I must admit guys, I think he is "the one". I mean, I don't plan on marriage or anything like that anytime soon, but I'm pretty sure I've found him. It's kind of funny, we went to high school together, and he asked me to go out with him several times and I always said no. lol.

What else..

Well, this isn't such happy news. My Aunt thinks my grandmother has alzheimer's disease. She repeats herself over and over, forgets everything, all kinds of stuff. I guess it happened just all of the sudden. They lived together in Florida, but after my Uncle passed away, they bought a house in Tennessee, and now my Aunt is thinking about selling it and just staying in Florida. I wish they would stay in Tennessee instead, because that way if she needed us we could be there in less than six hours. Anyway, my little sister, Katelyn, goes to stay with my Aunt and Grandmother every summer, she has since she was a baby. This year she's having a really hard time, she's too young to fully comprehend what is going on with my Grandmother, and she always calls crying. She's coming home soon, next Friday in fact. All three of them are in Florida at the moment, and they'll be driving up to Tennessee Tuesday, then leave for Ohio Thursday. I'm really excited to have her home, she left in May.

I'm not sure if I mentioned this before, but I finally decided what I want to do in school. I want to study Medical Information Technology. It's not exactly my passion, but a job in that field would have excellent job security, and the benefits are amazing. I figured I would take photography and automotive classes also, which are my passions, and just make a hobby out of them. *shrug* So I am going to take my placement test for college this upcoming week. I've taken it before, it's just a basic math and writing test, but I'm still nervous. The reading and writing part are really easy, but I'm terrible at math and will undoubtedly be placed in a remedial class. Oh well.

OOOH! Guess what? I haven't had a seizure in nearly three weeks! I'm having some pretty gnarly anxiety, and I'm still fainting, but haven't had any convulsions or anything! Yay! I haven't really done anything different. I just started paying attention to my warning signs and then laying down or whatever. I am so happy, I hope they stay away so I can get a job and my license! Wish me luck!

Ugh, it has been so hot here. With the heat index, it's been about 110 degrees (F) all this week. It's absolutely miserable. We really haven't been going anywhere, since gas is so expensive and the air conditioning in the SUV sucks gas pretty bad. I hope it rains soon, to cool things off.

Well, that's all for now I suppose. There's more but I'm afraid my internet is going to cut out. I hope everyone has been doing well!